List of this years winners
ID | Class | Entry Number | Year of manufacture | Exhibit | Registration number | ENTRANT |
1 | Best Veteran Car | 7 | 1916 | Ford, Tourer | SD 2215 | Mr Alistair Sutherland |
3 | Best Vintage Car | 17 | 1926 | Vauxhall, 30/98 | BF 6153 | Mr George Muir |
5 | Best Post Vintage Car 1931-1934 | 48 | 1934 | Wolseley, Hornet Eustace Watkins Daytona Special | AC 7663 | Mr Maxwell McDonald |
7 | Best Late Post Vintage Car | 60 | 1937 | MG, Tickford | DTU 999 | Mr William Jardine |
9 | Best Classic Car Tourer | 100 | 1950 | Bentley, Mark VI Drophead Coupé | TSJ 174 | Ros Stewart |
11 | Best Classic Car Saloon | 78 | 1951 | Alvis, TA21 | LZ 3030 | Mr Gordon Kelly |
13 | Best Classic Car 1956-1966 | 176 | 1966 | Ford, MkI Cortina | HHN 782D | Mr Jim Scott |
15 | Best Classic Car 1967-1980 | 331 | 1985 | Audi, Coupé Quattro | B998 NSX | Mr Daniel O’Connor |
17 | Best Veteran Motor Cycle | 336 | 1914 | Victoria, 269 | BF 4909 | Mr David Stewart |
19 | Best Vintage Motorcycle | 340 | 1923 | New Hudson, Twin Port | BF 4897 | Mr Sandy Dalgarno |
21 | Best Post Vintage Motor Cycle | 345 | 1932 | Scott, Reynolds Special | FS 2739 | Mr Steve Nairn |
23 | Best Classic Motor Cycle 1940-1955 | 361 | 1952 | Triumph, Thunderbird | FHV 779 | Mr Steve Nairn |
25 | Best Classic Motor Cycle 1956-1966 | 389 | 1961 | Triumph, Bonneville | SWH 386 | Mr Alister Clark |
27 | Best Classic Motor Cycle 1967-1980 | 403 | 1972 | Suzuki, GT 750J | OAB 288K | Mr Robert Hirst |
29 | Best Pre 1930 Cycle | 677 | 1898 | Singer, Tricycle | Mr Bill Mackie | |
30 | Best Penny Farthing | 676 | 1885 | Singer, Penny Farthing | Mr Mike Povey | |
31 | Best Cycle 1930-1980 | 715 | 1969 | BSA, Ladies | Ms Lorna Lowe | |
32 | Best Stationary Engine with Working Equipment | 658 | 1958 | Lister, Black Stone ER4 Generator | Mr Bruce Richmond | |
33 | Best Stationary Engine Open Crank | 626 | 1913 | International Harvester Co, 8HP Famous | Mr Mark Cumming | |
34 | Best Stationary Engine Closed Crank | 639 | 1927 | Lister, D | Mr Christopher Skinner | |
35 | Best Stationary Engine Overall | 658 | 1958 | Lister, Black Stone ER4 Generator | Mr Bruce Richmond | |
36 | Best Pre War Heavy Commercial | 438 | 1916 | Dennis, Flatbed | SR 1614 | Mr Roy Callander |
37 | Best Pre War Light Commercial | 470 | 1926 | Austin 12/4, Light Delivery Van | RK 7348 | Rimspoke Transport Collection |
39 | Best Post War Heavy Commercial | 448 | 1958 | Albion, Clydesdale | SDK 586 | Mr Kenny Jack |
40 | Best Post War Light Commercial | 480 | 1961 | Ford, Thames 400e | 8940 TW | Mr George Notman |
42 | Best Bus | 447 | 1957 | Leyland, Titan | OFS 798 | Mr Peter McNicoll |
43 | Best Classic Heavy Commercial 1967-1985 | 462 | 1977 | Volvo, F88 Tractor Unit | TWS 299R | Mr William Jardine |
44 | best Land Rover | 521 | 1980 | Land Rover, Series II SWB | HSL 3681W | Mr Malcolm Whyte |
45 | Best Military Vehicle | 764 | 1972 | CVRT Sabra, Tank | UDA 542L | Mr Grant Davidson |
47 | Best Horticultural Implement | 612 | 1945 | Ransomes, MG2 & TS30B Plough | Mr Alexander Whitton | |
48 | Best Steam Vehicle | 667 | 1907 | Burrell, 7NHP DCC Showmans Road Locomotive | NO 698 | Mr Joseph Mitchell |
49 | Best Local Steam Vehicle | 667 | 1907 | Burrell, 7NHP DCC Showmans Road Locomotive | NO 698 | Mr Joseph Mitchell |
51 | Best Three Wheel Vehicle | 345 | 1932 | Scott, Reynolds Special | FS 2739 | Mr Steve Nairn |
55 | Best Tractor | 593 | 1967 | Ford, Super Major 5000 | MBL 667E | Mr Gordon Sturrock |
56 | Best Fordson Tractor | 524 | 1934 | Fordson, N | Mr Ian Brown | |
57 | Best Crawler Tractor over 12hp | 534 | 1941 | Caterpillar, D2 | Mr Gordon Robertson | |
58 | Best American Tractor | 552 | 1950 | Ford, 8 Nan | Mr Ian Brown | |
59 | Best Ferguson Tractor | 568 | 1956 | Grey Fergie, Reekie Conversion | GSP 411 | Mr David Young |
60 | Best Allis Chalmers Tractor | 577 | 1959 | Allis Chalmers, D272 | 480 XUV | Mr Ron McGregor |
61 | Best Grey Fergie Tractor | 558 | 1952 | Ferguson, TEF 20 | HAS 411 | Mr John Robertson |
62 | Best Pre War Tourer 1920-1939 | 60 | 1937 | MG, Tickford | DTU 999 | Mr William Jardine |
63 | Best Pre War Saloon 1920-1939 | 63 | 1938 | Ford, 8 Seven Y | GPK 484 | Mr Jim Murray |
64 | Best MG | 239 | 1972 | MGB, Roadster | NXS 342L | Mr Paul Gibson |
65 | Best Rolls Royce or Bentley | 11 | 1924 | Rolls Royce, Silver Ghost | EE 5520 | Mr Sean Reddy |
66 | Best Austin | 14 | 1926 | Austin, 12 Clifton | MN 2248 | Mr Tom Ashton |
68 | Ladies Cup Concours | 46 | 1934 | Triumph, Gloria Tourer | AAF 535 | Mrs Helen Fleming |
70 | Best Car Club Stand | The Mexican Brazilian Beetle Register | ||||
71 | Best Commercial Stand | The Alternative Carriage Company | ||||
72 | Motor Car Longhaul | 307 | 1980 | Ford, Escort MkII RS 2000 | DEB 599V | Mr Paul Burridge |
73 | Motor Cycle Longhaul | 406 | 1974 | Triumph, Hyde Trident T150V 1000cc | RGS 925M | Dr Grant Nicoll |
74 | Period Dress Competition | 3 | 1911 | Ford, Model T Tourer | SV 9642 | Mr Iain Blyth |
75 | Best Oddity | 769 | Austin, Pathfinder Pedal Car | Miss Alana Gray | ||
75a | Young Enthusiast | 772 | Lagonda, Toy Car | SR 6714 | Master Gregor Barnett | |
76 | Best Miniature Steam | 672 | Burrell, SCC | Mr Alan Grant | ||
77 | Best Norton Motor Cycle | 351 | 1947 | Norton, 16H | YSJ 329 | Mr Alan Stephen |
78 | Best Flat Tank Moror Cycle | 336 | 1914 | Victoria, 269 | BF 4909 | Mr David Stewart |
79 | Best British 2 Stroke Motor Cycle | 372 | 1957 | AER, Scooter | XLV 707 | Mr Steve Nairn |
80 | Best Mini | 497 | 1980 | Mini, Van | WWP 38V | Mr Wilson Walker |
81 | Best 40 Year Old Exhibit | 329 | 1984 | Mercedes Benz, 280SL Roadster | B79 XNF | Mr Noble MacPherson |
82 | Best 50 Year Old Exhibit | 271 | 1974 | Triumph, Spitfire | RHV 388L | Mr Gregor McLean |
83 | Best 65 Year Old Exhibit | 114 | 1959 | Ford, Anglia 100E | TSK 638 | Mr William McRobbie |
84 | Best 100 Year Old Exhibit | 342 | 1924 | Sunbeam, Model 5 Light Solo | SA 7465 | Mr Paul Livingston |
85 | Best SVVC Member Exhibit | 470 | 1926 | Austin 12/4, Light Delivery Van | RK 7348 | Rimspoke Transport Collection |
86 | Best Commercial Vehicle | 462 | 1977 | Volvo, F88 Tractor Unit | TWS 299R | Mr William Jardine |
87 | Best Motor Cycle | 345 | 1932 | Scott, Reynolds Special | FS 2739 | Mr Steve Nairn |
88 | Best Motor Car | 331 | 1985 | Audi, Coupé Quattro | B998 NSX | Mr Daniel O’Connor |
89 | Best in Show | 345 | 1932 | Scott, Reynolds Special | FS 2739 | Mr Steve Nairn |